Privacy & Security

This privacy policy sets out how The Jewellery Tailors uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. By purchasing from www.thejewellerytailors.co.uk, you agree to this use.

The Jewellery Tailors are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

The Jewellery Tailors may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and address

  • contact information including email address

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Copyright


This website and its content is copyright of The Jewellery Tailors - © 2020 The Jewellery Tailors. All rights reserved. 

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

  • You may not distribute, commercially exploit, copy, adapt, change or use the content of this website, in any other way without our express written permission. 

What we do with the information we gather


Data regarding your itentification (e.g. name, D.O.B and address) is stored on our secure server hosted by a company, registered with the Data Protection Commissioner , who acts within the guidelines of the Data Protection Act 1998, nominated by us. We require this information to fulfil the services provided by our website, and your data may also be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. 

  • To improve our products and services.

  • For the prevention and detection of fraud.

  • If given permission we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

  • If given permission from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We will only contact you by email or mail. 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 
 

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at rachel@thejewellerytailors.co.uk 

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Sign up to receive the latest offers and gift ideas

©2020 by The Jewellery Tailors.

Proudly created by The Design Grove

  • Facebook